AFFIDAVIT OR AFFIRMATION IN SUPPORT OF MOTION (Motion #003) - Poltorak Affirmation January 26, 2011 (2024)
[…] payments are specific funds which can rightly be regarded asthe subject of this action. 40. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to portion of these specificfunds by virtue of various agreements between all of the parties in this action. 41. Under these circ*mstances, Plaintiffs have clearly shown ineparable injury and they are consequently entitled to the requested preliminary injunction. 42. Moreover, a preliminary injunction is warranted here for the independent reason. that Plaintiffs assert a cause of action for fraudulent conveyance. 43. Debtor and Creditor Law Section 279 provides (emphasis added): Where a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his Claim matured, and the court may, a. Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property. b, Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property, c. Set aside the conveyance or annul the obligation, or d. Make any order which the circ*mstances of the case may require. 4A, Indeed, in the context of fraudulent conveyance actions, courts routinely grant injunctive relief, including asset freeze orders and other remedies designed to prevent improper 11 47928dissipation of property, to ensure that assets and property are still